Saturday, May 26, 2012

What do we REALLY need?



This summer will be a great transition period...I just cancelled my newspaper subscription. The majority of the time I read it online anyways!  We have made the final decision to cancel cable and our landline.  The landline will be the hardest to let go just because I see it as a safety net. Hubby just signed us up for internet service with a different company. Had to change  since we are currently signed up with cable company.  We will be saving $115 a month between both.  We are also hoping to reduce our phone bill by downgrading our plan.  We really have been evaluating what we really need...although nice to have we really weren't watching much television plus our all inclusive phone plans (although nice) were a luxury.  So, in order to push along our progress in our battle against debt we need to cut expenses.

 I'm also headed to the grocery store today to stock up on essentials.  I see lots and lots of cooking in my future :)  I'm pretty excited because I'm so inspired my all of you and your wonderful pics and recipes. 

I love having the kiddos home!  I'm hoping we have a great summer :)

Thursday, May 24, 2012

Thank Goodness...the week is almost over!

So...I didn't reach my goal but I did make about $40. I sold a couple of items on Ebay which I was thrilled about.  I was able to put off a couple things till tomorrow. Mr. Man and I have talked about having me Ebay full time.  Its something I know extremely well but my time is limited.  I currently do it as needed but with the kiddos out of school, I am going to commit more time to it.  We are fully aware we are not going to get rich off Ebay but if I can bring in about $500 per month, it would be a tremendous help.

I'm a little late but here are this month's debt totals:

Mortgage - $91,640
Auto Loan - $20,706
Loan - $ 5,889
CCA - $ 8,489
CCB - $ 4,675
CCC - $ 1,851
CCD - $ 1,803
CCE - $ 1,200
CCF - $  2,069
CCG - $ 1,300
CCH - $ 1,330
Medical - $550    
Medical - $544
Misc -      $125
________________________
Total $142,171

Wednesday, May 23, 2012

Mom, I need money!

Its only Wednesday and I have heard this more than I care to hear.  I am so stressed out!  Mr. Man and I are very open as our money situation with the kiddos but they are kids so sometimes these things just go over their heads.  So I'm stressing because in the next 24 hours I need to come up with about 75 dollars. We live paycheck to paycheck so any unexpected expenses are hard to work in.  I am going to sell books, Coinstar and Ebay. Wish me luck! I think I can...I think I can... I'll update tomorrow morning to let you know how I did :)

Sunday, May 20, 2012

999 pageviews...

That's my view count.  Not sure how many of those are me or those pesky Russian spammer sites but I'll take it.  I am so grateful for the 8 people who follow my blog.  Its nice to know someone out there might be listening to me rattle on. Keeping with this blog has been good for me.  It helps me stay focused far better than I ever have before.  It also allows me to read my favorite blogs daily and gather inspiration from each one.  I hope to continue writing and  collecting advice, tips and wisdom from my fellow bloggers.  Thanks for reading and have a Happy Sunday :)

Wednesday, May 16, 2012

Almost to the finish line!

I wish I was talking about debt.  I am talking about the kiddos school year.  Only a few more days and we are dunzo! I am thrilled. I love having the kids home! I'm starting to search for an activity or two for them to do.  I know they will get bored by day 3 of their summer vacation. But before we get to the finish line all sorts of expenses have been popping up.  Last minute fundraisers for the school, yearbooks, performances which require certain clothes and I'm sure something else I've missed.  I calculated a total of $151 dollars extra this month. No bueno :(   I went ahead and started another sealed pot labeled end of school year 2013.  We will see how that goes.  Today will be spent organizing and listing. Hoping all of you have a great day!

Sunday, May 13, 2012

My one day of ABSOLUTE rule :D

Ahhhh....it's Mother's Day!  Not even on my birthday do I have so much power in my home....lol! We will see how far the "It's Mother's Day" excuse will get me :)   I purposely did not do the dishes yesterday because I knew they'd get done today...I know...I know...so sneaky but Mr. Man and the kiddos are awesome like that.  I will be going to the grocery store because my Mom has requested banana pudding for our Mother's Day lunch.  My Dad is making a brisket so no cooking for me.  I also have to bring a side dish but I may just buy something premade because....wait for it....IT'S MOTHER'S Day!  Okay on to the gifts...Mr. Man and the kiddos gave me a cute pair of flats and a gift card. I always tell them not to worry because just a few hugs and kisses make it all worth it but I'm not crazy to refuse a gift :P  I'm getting dressed in a bit and heading out.  Yay...a morning for me is great!  Now...I try to work in me time every now and then but today it just makes it that much sweeter :) I'm blessed to still have my Mom and Thank God every day for her.  I'm lucky to have some great kiddos and being their Mommy is an absolute honor and joy.   HAPPY MOTHER'S DAY!


Saturday, May 12, 2012

Go out to breakfast....NAH!

True story...actually it just happened a few minutes ago....lol

Mr. Man:  Let's go out to breakfast?
Me:  Nah
Mr. Man:  Some pancakes sure sound good!
Me:  I'm not in the mood for pancakes.
Mr. Man:  You can have some eggs at the restaurant.
Me:  OR we could make a dollar worth of eggs at home and save money.
Mr. Man:  (in a defeated tone) You're right.

And breakfast is served :)  Nothing fancy but it will do!

Wednesday, May 9, 2012

Debt, debt and debt

Ugh....I am so overwhelmed with debt lately.  Thankfully, Ebay has been great so its helped with day to day expenses.  I however need to figure out how to cut more expenses out.  I would really like to put the money towards debt but right now we are in a neverending circle of debt. I'm determined to win this battle so I need to keep motivated. Any hints, ideas or strategies that have worked for ya'll?

Saturday, May 5, 2012

Yay for Weekends!

So happy the weekend is here!  It has been a long week and I'm happy to say we did not order take out or eat out for dinner since at least last Saturday (can't remember any farther back! lol). The school year is wrapping up so I'll be happy to have the kiddos home. 

There is a lot going on with Mr. Man's job and after 14 years with the company he is considering leaving.  It seems they are going to cut his pay again all the while praising him for his job performance.  So I'm bracing for the job change....I'm a bit scared but he needs to be where he is appreciated.  He is not worried about finding another job but in the beginning it will be a pay cut.

I'm trying to bring in some extra cash and started to list on Etsy as well.  Ebay has been picking up so that is encouraging. Mr. Man wants to visit his parents this summer so we are buckling down to afford to make the trip.  We will need at least $2000 total for gas and expenses for the week.  It will definitely be a much needed recharge for all of us :)

Parting shot is of last nights dinner : Arroz con pollo translation Rice with chicken ;)